Special Sessions


Please click on the events at the bottom of this page to register.

No participation certificates will be issued for these sessions.


October 13th, Tuesday – Time: 10h – 12h

The challenge of universalization of water and sanitation in Brazil

Theme 1 – Water, Sanitation and Health for All Moderator: Mônica Bicalho (ABES)
  • Helder Cortez, Cagece
  • Neuri Freitas, Diretor Presidente Cagece
  • Jacy do Prado Barbosa, Presidente Aegea Piracicaba
  • Barjas Negri, Prefeito de Piracicaba
  • Ricardo Borsari, Sabesp

October 14th, Wednesday – Time: 10h – 12h

SDG6 and the experience of social tariff around the world

Theme 1 – Water, Sanitation and Health for All Moderator:  Sudhir Pillay, South African Water Research Commission (WRC)
  • Sudhir Pillay, South African Water Research Commission (WRC)
  • Marcel Sanches, Superintendente de Assuntos Regulatórios (Sabesp)

October 15th, Thursday – Time: 10h – 12h

Innovative sanitation solutions for complex regions

Theme 1 – Water, Sanitation and Health for All Moderator: Ernani Ciriaco de Miranda e Keyla Nunes – SNS/MDR
  • Adauto Santos, consultor
  • César Augusto Rissoli, Gerente de Projetos Caesb
  • Luiz Fernando Lemos e Fabiana Valois Thiesen, Gestão de Águas em Jurerê Internacional

October 15th, Thursday – Time: 15h – 17h

 Water – Human Rights and Hope

Moderator: Adriano Cândido Stringhini, diretor de Gestão Corporativa da Sabesp
  • Gabriela Sacco, executive diretor – Instituto para el Diálogo Global y la Cultura del Encuentr – Argentina
  • Luis Liberman, director and founder – Instituto para el Diálogo Global y la Cultura del Encuentro – Argentina
  • Cardenal Claudio Hummes, president of Rede Eclesial Pan-Amazônica (REPAM) Brasil
  • Enrique Cresto, director do Ente Nacional de Obras Hídricas y de Saneamento (Enhosa) – Argentina
  • Jose Luis Lingeri, general secretary of Sindicato Gran Buenos Aires de Trabajadores de Obras Sanitarias – Argentina

 October 20th, Tuesday – Time: 14h – 16h

ESG, Sustainable Leadership and Integrated Strategies: 2 sides of the same coin

Theme 7 – Communication, TI and Social Engagement
  • Coordinator: Ana Paula Rogers (ABES)
  • Moderator: Joper Padrão (ABES)
  • Ricardo Assumpcao (Grape GlobalECO)
  • Ione Anderson (Inter-American Institute for Global Change Research)
  • Pacto Global

October 21th, Wednesday – Time: 10h– 12h

Monitoring and Reporting on SDG 6.3, 6.4, 6.5, 6.6 e 6.A – Water Resources

Theme 6 – Monitoring and Reporting on SDG 6  Mediação: Angelo Lima (Observatório das Águas)
  • Anilvaldo Pinto (CBH São Francisco)
  • Bharti Bhavsar (Associação de Mulheres da Índia)
  • Marcus Fuckner (ANA)
  • Maria Schade (ONU)

October 21th, Wednesday – Time: 14h– 16h

Isle TAG model to support water and sanitation utilities to adopt innovative technologies

Session IDB Coordinators: Corinne Cathala (IDB – Interamerican Development Bank )e Victor Arroyo (Isle Utilities)
  • Corinne Cathala (IDB – Interamerican Development Bank)
  • Marcello Basani (IDB – Interamerican Development Bank)
  • Victor Arroyo (Isle Utilities)

October, 22th, Thursday – Time: 14h – 16h

Policies, institutions and regulation

Theme 2 – Planning and Regulation Coordinator: Christian Borja-Vega (Banco Mundial) Moderator: Midori Makino (Banco Mundial)  Pedro Maranhão – Secretário Nacional de Saneamento/MDR
  • Gustavo Saltiel (Global Lead Water Practice)
  • Jemima Sy (Banco Mundial)
  • Oscar Cordeiro Netto (ANA – Agência Nacional de Águas e Saneamento Básico)